A model for a smooth transition to home care by improving "the quality"of information sharing among health care professionals who provide support for the shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30621726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤尾 祐子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60637106)
酒井 太一  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50363734)
榎本 佳子 (黒川 佳子)  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20637102)
鈴木 江利子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10805443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域医療連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 在宅療養移行支援 / ICT活用 / 情報共有システム / 多職種連携 / 退院支援看護師 / 訪問看護師 / ICT活用情報共有 / 退院支援 / 訪問看護 / 在宅看護 / 情報の連携システム / 連携尺度 / 顔の見える関係性 / 多職種間の相互理解 / 地域のリソース / ICT情報共有の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined interprofessional collaboration among home-visit and discharge-support nurses in community health, nursing, and welfare care. Their regional interprofessional collaboration was assessed using a “collaboration scale”. Although conferences were held and information was provided at the time of discharge, the following problems were extracted: insufficient collaboration with pharmacies, home-visit medical and nursing care, and professional home-visit health care services.
As “support for a smooth shift” from hospital to home care eliminates the bottleneck in the comprehensive community care system, the present study focused on methods for information sharing among different health care professionals, including busy discharge-support nurses in acute care wards and home-visit nurses in the community. The study also examined whether the quality of ICT-based information sharing among many different professionals influences their collaboration in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、病院から在宅への移行支援が、地域包括ケアシステムでのボトルネックと捉え、在宅療養移行の困難事例や医療依存度の高い事例に関係する退院支援看護師および訪問看護師を対象として、地域を巻き込んだ多職種間の医療連携における『情報共有の質』が地域連携・協働実践の専門職者連携に影響することを検証した。
情報共有システムを取り入れた「医療モデルから生活モデルへ」連携・協働実践IPWモデルの構築により、コストの効率化、サービスの改善、在宅療養者のQOLの質の改善等に貢献する。本モデルと先行研究の専門職連携教育とを連動させ、看護系大学を中心としたコミュニティケアシステムとして高齢地域社会に浸透させる。