| Project/Area Number |
17K12485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2019) Showa University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Shinji 神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90433838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 真佐子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10433608)
坂井 志麻 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40439831)
鈴木 浩子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40468822)
村田 加奈子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70381465)
林 みつる 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20300402)
吉原 祥子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80766189)
大崎 千恵子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80771568)
松木 恵里 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30644588)
石原 ゆきゑ 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20787915)
芳賀 淳子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50788479)
小松崎 記妃子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90644592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 外来看護 / 退院直後 / 追跡調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As early discharge is required, continuous support before and after discharge is important in order to stabilize life in the community after discharge. In this study, we explored factors related to readmission through a retrospective study and investigated the actual status of discharge support and support needs immediately after discharge through a prospective survey of patients discharged from the hospital. The results showed that the factors of readmission included emergency hospitalization, malignancy, hospital stay of more than 2 weeks, and decreased ADL. A prospective survey showed that patients were discharged from the hospital with concerns about their physical condition, treatment, and medications, and the rate of readmission within two months due to deterioration was 6%. In the future, it will be necessary to accurately screen discharged patients with a high risk of readmission and continue to follow up after discharge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢患者が長期にわたり住み慣れた地域で安定した生活を保つためには、疾患予防に加え、疾患があっても上手くコントロールし、急性増悪による入退院を繰り返さないことが重要である。早期退院が求められる中で、退院後に地域での生活を安定させるためには、退院前後の切れ目ない支援が重要である。退院調整・支援、退院後の訪問看護などは整いつつあるが、訪問看護を必要とせず外来診療へ移行する大多数の患者への退院直後の支援は不十分である。 本研究により退院直後に支援を要する患者のスクリーニングや再入院を避けるための課題など、退院直後に在宅生活を安定化するための外来看護の新たな展開を目指した支援体制づくりの根拠とする。