Development community psychiatric nursing educational tools based on the client's experience of recovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences (2019-2022)
St. Luke's International University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA AKI  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50512464)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / 地域精神保健 / Community mental health / Home-Visit Nursing / リカバリー / 精神科地域支援 / 訪問看護 / 看護学 / アウトリーチ支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop educational tools for home-visit psychiatric nursing based on the client’s experience, I conducted interviews with users of home-visit psychiatric nursing. Users wanted home-visit nurses to be "sympathetic," to accept them "as they are," and to "provide their opinions." One user also reported that it was helpful to have someone support him, to help him with his worries, and to reflect on their experiences together to help him prepare for the future. The nurses’ interest in the users and expression of their opinions seem to be important in supporting the users’ recovery (the process of moving towards one’s own goals in life, even if one has a disability or illness), and in fostering co-production (the creation of support between users and supporters).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利用者の精神科訪問看護についての語りから、自身にとって役立っていること、困ったこと、こうあってほしいという訪問看護の姿勢について抽出することができた。精神疾患を有する当事者が普段デイケアに通っている施設の一室にてなじみのメンバーと語ることで、お互いの体験から自身の体験も想起され、意見が引き出されたと考える。精神科医療は、支援者主導から、本人の希望を中心としたリカバリー支援や共同創造(コプロダクション)への変革が目指されており、利用者の主観的な訪問看護の評価を中心に据えた教材開発は重要と考える。