Project/Area Number |
17K12487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Mejiro University (2018-2023) Teikyo University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKI Mayumi 目白大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50527455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
風間 眞理 目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347371)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 精神看護学 / 家族看護 / 兄弟姉妹 / 家族 / きょうだい / 統合失調症 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process by which siblings of people with mental disorders rebuild their lives from conflicts that arise from their relationships with people with mental disorders, and to develop educational programs for them based on this process. We interviewed the siblings of people with mental disorders and focused on their experiences with people with mental disorders. Siblings of people with mental disorders had different ways of interacting with and perceiving them depending on the time of onset of the mental disorder and the time of their own life events, and there was a difference in the way they thought from their parents. For this reason, it is necessary to incorporate information on public assistance into the educational program, opportunities to acquire knowledge about illness and disability and assertive communication, and an environment in which siblings of people with mental disorders can talk about their thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
きょうだいに向けた教育プログラムの開発途上であるが、教育プログラムを構築、活用することで、きょうだいに知識やコミュニケーションのスキルの向上により身内の精神障害者とのかかわり方や距離の置き方を身に着けることが出来、ピアサポートの効果から罪悪感の軽減、不安の解消などが期待できる。きょうだいの心理・身体・社会的な負担の軽減のほか、間接的に、精神障害者の地域定着の継続や親の負担が軽減することも見込まれる。 精神障害にも対応した地域包括ケアシステムにおいて、様々な生活課題を「自助・互助・共助・公助」の連携によって解決していく取り組みが必要となる。本研究の社会的意義として、その連携の一助になると考える。