Stress management intervention for stress maladjustment in inflammatory bowel disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Teikyo University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Tsukasa  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50536894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 資尚  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50404158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 炎症性腸疾患 / マインドフルネス / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Research Plan】1) Select and examine stress management interventions 2) Implement stress management 3) Collate and analyze data
【Results】Upon examination of the interventions as described in 1) of the research plan, a mindfulness-based intervention was selected. With regard to items 2) and 3), while the intervention was partially implemented, the data were not collated and analyzed. This was because ① participants declined to participate due to personal reasons and ② the research was suspended due to COVID-19. The measures to combat the spread of COVID-19 meant that entry into research facilities was heavily restricted, which made it impossible to recruit participants and implement the intervention. Participants were recruited after the restrictions were eased; however, it was not possible to have the participants gather together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介入結果の分析までには至らなかったが、一部介入を行った段階では参加者からポジティブな発言がみられていた。この反応と先行研究から、マインドフルネスを行うことにより、炎症性腸疾患のストレス対処に変化があることが推察される。