| Project/Area Number |
17K12489
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Meiko 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90287053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石原 孝子 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70580851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 終末期在宅独居療養者 / インフォーマルサポート / 連携 / 終末期独居療養者 / 在宅看取り / ホームホスピス / 在宅独居療養者 / 訪問看護師 / 介護支援専門員 / 終末期支援 / 連携方略 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although it is highly recognized that it is important to use informal support such as separated family members, friends, neighbors, and volunteers in support of terminal care providers at the end of life, grasping their existence and reducing the burden were mentioned as issues. Furthermore, based on an interview survey of persons involved in home-based nursing care for patients living alone (visiting nurses, care managers, informal support providers), we confirmed the intentions of patients living alone and worked closely with informal support providers. It was shown that flexible support was provided that helped to create time for the medical caregiver. It was suggested that support for patients who moved from living alone into the home hospice is important for realizing their hopes, with support that respects continuity of life and individuality by building a new relationship.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国では単身世帯が増える中で、独居であっても終末期を在宅で過ごすことを希望する人々を支えるためのチームアプローチが不可欠となってきている。在宅医療関係者と介護関係者によるフォーマルサポートのみでなく、その人らしさをよく知る重要他者としてのインフォーマルサポートとの連携による支援ネットワークの構築が求められる状況が生じている。そこで、独居療養者が残された時間をどこでどのように過ごしたいと希望するかという本人の意思と、その療養者の生き方や価値観を尊重し、インフォーマルサポート提供者との緊密な連携によりその人らしい時間の創出につなげる支援のあり方が見いだされたことの意義は大きいと考える。