Development and evaluation of home nursing simulation program using the e-learning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Hiromi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30269295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 浩子  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30583934)
遠山 寛子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10433989)
岩田 尚子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30422752)
久長 正美  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60805406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅看護シミュレーション / eラーニングシステム / 在宅看護教育 / 訪問看護 / 在宅療養者 / eラーニング / 分岐型ストーリー / コンテンツ開発 / 在宅療養者の生活 / 在宅看護におけるアセスメント / 在宅看護シミュレーション学習 / 教材開発 / 教育効果測定 / eラーニングコンテンツ / 訪問看護場面 / 在宅看護学の教育 / 分岐シナリオ / シミュレーション教材開発 / シミュレーション教育の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a home nursing simulation program with a branching story using the e-learning system. This program aimed to help nursing students imagine the life of home care patients and understand the importance of nursing assessment. We provided the program to students and conducted educational evaluations. This program has a total of seven episodes, and 68.47% of students reached the final episode. We qualitatively analyzed the submitted documents in the subsequent classes and practices. Consequently, “life” was a frequent word in all documents. The word “assessment” is less common than those in the latter documents. However, comparing by subcategory, in the latter half of the documents, various expressions related to “assessment” were noted. In personal change, there were three patterns in the learning process. This program may be useful in the early stages of home nursing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したコンテンツの最大の特徴は、分岐型ストーリーによって、看護活動が在宅療養者にどのように影響するのかをシミュレーションで体験できる点にある。もし誤った選択肢を選ぶと、療養者の悪化をまねくことを疑似的に体験する。これは「失敗からの学び」であり、臨地実習などでの、実際の療養者とのかかわりの中では学習することが難しい。また、eラーニングシステムを活用したことで、期間内ならどこからでもアクセスして学習できる。他の専門分野では分岐型ストーリーのコンテンツがあるが、看護分野での実践的な今回のシステムの開発は見当たらない。ストーリーを変えれば、他の専門分野でも作成可能であり汎用性が高い。