Building a nursing support model using mutual cooperation during disasters for victims forced to evacuate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College (2020-2023)
Tokyo Kasei University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Masako  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30738232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 真理子  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299950)
三澤 寿美  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10325946)
立石 和子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80325472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護ステーション / 災害 / 支援者モデル / 人材育成 / 知恵袋 / 災害時相互協力 / COVID-19 / 災害対策 / 連携モデル / 災害時の相互協力協定 / 訪問看護師 / 訪問看護 / 看護支援者モデル / ネットワーク / 災害時相互協力協定 / 療養者 / 在宅療養者 / ネットワークづくり / 災害看護 / 避難者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to aim to reduce disaster-related deaths, and based on the nursing support model that has been developed so far, we will conduct home visits that can respond to the needs of home care workers involved in the entire disaster cycle using mutual cooperation during disasters. The aim is to build a system for human resource development of nurses.We obtained research cooperation from visiting nursing stations that were affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, and used action research to put into practice and verify the nursing support model for disaster situations.
We have created a disaster preparedness booklet for visiting nursing stations called ``Proof of Visiting Nursing Lessons Learned from the Great East Japan Earthquake (3.11) (Flood Damage & New Coronavirus Infection Edition).''
Upon request, we distributed it to visiting nursing stations, regional comprehensive support centers, and the Japanese Society of Disaster Nursing nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、災害関連死の低減を目指した人材を育成に関する研究を行ったことである。構築した災害時の看護支援者モデルは、災害サイクルのどの時期においても活用できることが示唆された。また、研究成果として作成した訪問看護ステーションの災害対策の冊子「東日本大震災(3.11)の教訓を活かした訪問看護の知恵袋(水害&COVID-19等感染症バージョン)」は、全国に配布し、災害対策マニュアルやBCPの一助に繋がった。