Development of a Support Tool to Encourage the Alcoholism Treatment in Specialized Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40600028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 留伊  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10469976)
真栄里 仁  独立行政法人国立病院機構琉球病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (90560558)
宮城 真樹  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00595085)
後藤 喜広  東邦大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40758207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 総合病院の精神科病棟 / 治療介入支援ツールの開発 / 治療介入支援ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a treatment intervention support tool for alcohol dependence patients to be used in the psychiatric wards of integrated hospitals and to verify its effectiveness.
Interview surveys with professionals revealed that those working in the psychiatric wards of general hospitals that accept tertiary emergency patients felt that "they don't know how much intervention they should provide, and they lack motivation to treat dependence." As an intervention support tool, a leaflet (for patients and medical staff) titled "Ultra-brief Intervention for Alcohol Dependence" was created. This tool was designed to be easy to use and includes an explanatory video. Additionally, a prototype of a behavior change program using digital content was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アルコール依存症専門治療を行っていない医療機関で使用できる介入支援ツールを作成した。この介入支援ツールの活用により、アルコール関連問題を抱える患者に対するアルコール依存症の啓蒙が進み、早期治療介入の促進が期待される。これにより、アルコール依存症に対する理解が深まり、患者の健康状態の改善や社会的コストの削減に貢献することができる。