Project/Area Number |
17K12493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2019-2022) Tokyo University of Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoko 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (20739180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深堀 浩樹 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / 新人訪問看護師 / 教育的支援 / 看護管理 / 訪問看護事業所 / 就業継続 / 職務満足度 / 訪問看護実践環境 / 訪問看護師 / 職務継続 / 移行期 / 教育的支援ニーズ / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 新人教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a scale to measure the educational support provided by home healthcare agencies to novice home healthcare nurses (Educational Support Assessment Scale for Novice Home Healthcare Nurses: ESA-NHHN) and academically evaluated its usefulness. Using a comprehensive literature review and initial scale items based on Kolb's theory of experiential learning, a cross-sectional survey using a self-administered questionnaire resulted in the development of the ESA-NHHN, which consists of 34 items and 4 factors: [Acquire new knowledge], [Concrete experience], [Reflective observation of own experience], and [Support from home healthcare agency managers].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
訪問看護事業所の管理者は、ESA-NHHNを使用して自己の事業所の新人訪問看護師への教育的支援を評価し点検することで、必要な改善策を検討することができる。ESA-NHHNを効果的な人材育成に活用することが可能である。 このことは、訪問看護事業所への新人訪問看護師の早期適応と定着を促し、訪問看護人材の確保に繋がる可能性がある。