Developed an educational program for home-visit nurses regarding proper homecare for individuals in the critical period of adolescent schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research Institution湘南医療大学
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA NORIKO  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (40612502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木田 美香子  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50303558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青年期 / 臨界期 / 統合失調症 / 精神科訪問看護師 / 教育プログラム / 開発 / 訪問看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational program for home-visit nurses regarding proper homecare for individuals in the critical period of adolescent schizophrenia. The difficulty of program enforcement was then evaluated by the home-visit nurses who provided nursing care to adolescent schizophrenics experiencing their first mental disease episode up until those within the five-year critical period. The program developed was composed of seven contents. Furthermore, we studied the usefulness of the program at the institution that provided temporary home-visit nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)先行研究では、精神科臨床経験がない訪問看護師を対象に関係構築や態度の形成を促す教育プログラムはあるが、臨界期の統合失調症者に関したものや青年期統合失調症者の訪問看護を提供している訪問看護師の教育プログラムを明らかにしたものはない。
2)臨界期は、最も脆弱性が高く、自傷や自殺、触法行為、再発、家族機能の低下などさまざまな問題が生じやすい時期である。この時期の訪問ケアが適切に提供されることは「治療中断」を防ぐことに繋がり、対象者や家族の安寧を保つことにもつながる。また安定した地域生活を送ることは、入院医療費の削減につながる重要な点である。