Development of a stretch program to relieve stress for the prevention of abuse in care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2022)
Kanazawa Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yumiko Kohno  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90566861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 志保美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50378220)
小泉 由美  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70550763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症グループホーム / 介護職 / ストレス緩和 / ストレッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of stress relief by stretching in care workers with dementia GH.Method 1.After taking a bath, stretch 1 hour before going to bed 3 times a week for 4 weeks 2.Self-administered questionnaire survey (1) MBI (2) Fill in POMS 3.Saliva IgA measurement 4.Analysis was performed using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test for comparisons before and after the stretch intervention.
The result is 20 participants.There were no significant differences in the mean scores of the MBI subscales.Salivary IgA levels were elevated in 18 patients, although there was no significant difference.POMS scores were significantly reduced for anger-hostility, confusion-embarrassment, and fatigue-lethargy scores.Based on these findings, we believe that stretching interventions before bedtime can alleviate tension, anxiety, and fatigue, leading to a reduction in the accumulation of stress factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模施設の介護職のストレスは高く、虐待が起こりやすい環境にあるため、個人レベルにおいて簡便で継続して取り組め疲労軽減に効果があるとされるストレッチに着目した。そこで入眠前のストレッチ介入前後にストレスを減らす物質である唾液IgAを測定した。有意差はなかったが、80%の実施者が増加していたことからストレッチがストレス緩和につながる可能性が考えられる。また、ストレッチ実施によって怒りや不安、緊張や疲労感が減少した。このことから1日の疲労や緊張をほぐし、入眠効果が得られたことによって、ストレッチがストレス低減につながり、虐待を防止できる支援策の一助となる可能性が考えられる。