Development of Anger Regulation Scale for psychiatric nurses in situations involving patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Naoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (40324420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 里沙  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (90596206)
安藤 智子  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (90583055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科看護師 / 対患者場面 / 怒りの体験 / 怒りの反応 / 怒り喚起~昇華までのプロセス / 精神科の理解度 / 怒り / 質問紙 / 怒りの経験 / 看護実践能力 / 質問紙調査 / パイロットスタディ / 因子分析 / 因果モデル / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop anger regulation scale,we conducted a questionnaire study reanalysis and interview study of psychiatric nurses.
A modified version of the Averill questionnaire was used for the study.Of the nurses,40.4%~61.9% answered that they felt like doing,or actually did,one of the 4 responses deemed to be aggressive,including “Denial or removal of some benefit customarily enjoyed by the offender,” and“Engaging in activities opposite to the expression of anger.” These responses suggested the presence of factors other than “control of one’s anger.” Furthermore,in the interview study,we found that,for the nurses to sublimate anger in situations involving patients,there were 8 requirements, including (1) the existence of an advisor, (2) being able to clearly divide their work and private lives, and (3) trying to understand the patients. In particular, requirement (3) was found to be an important factor in the evaluation decision process analyzed as part of the questionnaire study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科看護師を対象に面接調査を実施した。精神科看護師が対患者場面において怒りを喚起した時の願望反応/実行反応を確認し、怒りの昇華に至るプロセスを図示することで、彼らが持つ問題や困難感、怒り感情の対処の仕方などの内面が明らかになり、看護師のメンタルヘルス支援における重要な示唆が得られた。
また、精神科看護師が選択する、怒り感情の表出方略/非表出方略という、怒り感情の制御尺度を開発するための重要な示唆が得られる基礎的研究となった。