Project/Area Number |
17K12498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Baika Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Sayo 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (40634382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西垣 里志 宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70611606)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢精神障害者 / 地域包括ケア / 情報確認シート / 多職種連携 / 情報共有 / 地域連携クリニカルパス / 地域包括ケアシステム / 介護支援専門員 / 地域連携パス / 精神科医療機関 / 地域連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a sheet for case information confirmation and sharing between mental health/medical/care staff to support and promote community-based integrated care for elderly with mental disorders. More than 80% of care managers (CMs) had experience of supporting such people. CMs reported a lack of knowledge of psychiatric symptoms and disorders and the legal system. In addition, they felt the gap between long-term care insurance and the Mental Health Welfare Act, and so were burdened by case management. We classified cases CMs dealt with into 2 groups based on the disease period: young-onset and late-onset groups. Information provided by mental health/medical/care staff differed regarding its amount and effective contents in the 2 groups. Appropriate items for the sheet were examined with cooperation from mental health/medical/welfare staff and CMs, the sheet was developed to include basic information and specific symptoms/challenges in daily life, and we evaluated its versatility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神症状を呈する高齢者の地域での療養支援や精神科病院入院中の高齢精神障害者の地域生活移行支援は喫緊の課題である。高齢精神障害者の地域生活支援においては、多職種チーム支援が重要であり、チーム員が情報共有することが支援の基本になる。本研究で開発した情報確認シートは必要な情報が網羅してあり、既存の障害者支援と介護保険サービスアセスメントシートを補完する項目で構成している。本シートの活用で精神保健医療福祉関係者と介護関係者が支援に必要な情報を確認し共有する事が可能になり、高齢精神障害者の地域包括ケアの推進に寄与できる。