Study on difficulty of living for individuals with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO CHIZUKO  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30511589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞野 祥子 (真野 祥子)  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90347625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 生活のしづらさ / 地域生活支援 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an interview on 13 subjects with the objective to gain an understanding of the difficulties in life experienced by individuals with schizophrenia attending employment transition support and continuous employment support types A and B, and to make recommendations on how support for community life should be provided.
The analysis identified six categories of difficulties in life experienced with schizophrenia: [Decline in the ability to make a living], [Difficulties in using services], [Prejudice and discrimination against people burdened with mental illness and disabilities], [Difficulties in building interpersonal relationships], [Restrictive employment] and [Difficulties in acquiring basic social life skills]. The results suggest the importance of support provided by peer supporters, who can utilize and demonstrate the knowledge and experience of the mentally disabled themselves, in addition to support provided by administrative agencies and professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって就労移行支援および就労継続支援A・B型事業所に通所している統合失調症者が実際に体験している生活のしづらさが明らかになった。それらを踏まえ、既存の精神保健医療福祉施策および支援の見直しや新たな支援開発、また支援を要する統合失調症者と同じ視点を持つピアサポーターによる支援により、生活の質の向上や、更なる精神障害者の雇用促進に寄与すると考える。