A Study of the Present Situation and Issues of Traffic Accidents During Transportation in Home-visit Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2019-2023)
Aino University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Rika  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50737575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 裕江  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
堀 智子  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30772800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護 / 訪問看護事業所の管理・運営 / 移動中の交通事故 / 訪問時のインシデント / 訪問看護師の心理 / 訪問看護事業所 / 訪問時の交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide questionnaire survey of home healthcare nursing establishments and interviews with home healthcare nurses were conducted to clarify the actual situation of traffic accidents during home healthcare nursing transportation.
The 944 establishments that responded to the questionnaire had 897 accidents annually, or 0.95 accidents annually per establishment. There was no correlation between the number of accidents and number of visits or travel times. In the second phase of the survey, interviews with home healthcare nurses revealed that the causes of accidents were related to bad weather conditions, such as snow and rain, and impatience because of time pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、訪問看護の移動中の交通事故の実態を明らかにすることができた。また、移動中の事故により、看護師が入院、休職するという深刻な事態を引き起こしているケースもみられ、訪問看護師の多くが移動時の不安を抱えていることや交通事故には至らなくてもヒヤッとする体験を持っていることも明らかになった。
これらの事故を防止するために、訪問看護事業所の管理運営においては、看護師の安全面に配慮した訪問調整や時間の確保、悪天候時等での注意喚起、マニュアル作成など、事故を引き起こす要因に対しての具体的な取り組みが重要であることが示唆された。