Evaluation of a culturally sensitive recovery-oriented nursing care model in community psychiatric nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Sumiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40375621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸本 典子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00336843)
吉原 未佳  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (10765100)
眞浦 有希  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (40803135)
堀川 容岐  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (40963591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域精神看護 / 文化的感受性 / リカバリー / 看護援助モデル / 精神科訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop a training program for a culturally sensitive recovery-oriented community psychiatric nursing care model and to evaluate the effectiveness of model-based practice.
A model brochure and training program was developed. Seven visiting psychiatric nurses were asked to use the model for 4 months, with 1 user each. After the period of use, the nurses were interviewed and the users were given a questionnaire. As a result of the analysis, during the 4-month utilization period, users often did not feel any change in themselves or the nurse's care, but nurses turned their attention to their own values and the influence of mental health culture. , stably engaged in recovery-oriented practices, and were empowered by interactions with users and those who supported them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化的感受性を備えたリカバリー志向の地域精神看護援助モデルの4カ月の活用による主たる効果は、看護師が自身の価値観や傾向に目を向け、そこに精神医療文化の影響を確認し、リカバリー志向の価値への転換を促進することであった。看護師にとって、自身の傾向に直面化することやこれまでの価値観と葛藤しながら価値の統合に向かうことは痛みを伴うが、利用者や利用者を支える人の相互作用の中でエンパワメントされることがその過程を後押しすることが確認できた。伝統的精神医療文化の影響が強い環境でも、モデルを活用してリカバリー志向の実践に取り組む看護師が増え、利用者のパーソナルリカバリーを支える支援が普及することが期待される。