Providing effective nursing care based on the characteristics of multifunctional long-term care in small group homes and home-visit nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2018-2019)
Konan Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Nobuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10381675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 智実  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70438240)
小川 妙子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80320711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護小規模多機能型居宅介護 / 看護 / 看護師 / 看護小規模多機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the characteristics, benefits and challenges of nursing in multifunctional long-term care in small group homes and home-visit nursing (MLSH). A national survey was conducted based on the results of an interview survey of administrators who were nurses.
Half of the users were in their eighties. In addition, the level of care required by the users was high, with 40% of the users living alone. Scores on collaboration with other professions were relatively low for attending physicians and external care managers compared to fellow nurses.
The advantages of nursing are that it is possible to deal with symptoms that care workers cannot, and that it is easy to respond to the wishes of the users and their families. The challenges are that MLSH exists and what MLSH can do is not known, and that there is a burden on nurses due to the increase in the number of users and the fact that nurses also nursing as well as caregiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看多機は創設が2012年と比較的新しいことから研究的な取り組みは少ない上に教育プログラムやテキストは見当たらない。本研究によって、看多機において行われる看護の利点や課題、行われている工夫をまとめ、これらをもとに具体的に看護を充実する方策を検討できたことは、看多機利用者とその家族の生活の質の向上および看護師の支援に役立つことができる。
また、看多機の利用者は健康面の課題を持つ高齢者であることから医療面を充実させつつその人らしい生活を支援することが重要であり、看護職と他職種との連携・協働が必須である。本研究で示された看多機における看護の特性は他職種との連携を促進する方策を検討する際の基礎資料となる。