THE SUPPORT PROGRAM FOR NURSES WORKING IN THE FIELD OF ADDICTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKARADA Minori  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00321133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夛喜田 惠子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50226966)
高間 さとみ  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90588807)
谷口 俊恵  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20757455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアディクション / 看護職者 / 支援プログラム / 感情 / 価値観 / 看護職者支援 / 薬物依存症 / 看護師への支援 / 支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addiction nursing, nurses can easily suffer from compassion fatigue and secondary traumatic stress, which can lead to distressing feelings of anger, powerlessness, and isolation. Support for nurses is essential, and we have developed a “Support Model for nurses working in the field of addiction”. In this study, we developed and practiced a support program based on the model and evaluated the program through questionnaires and interviews with participants. The results showed that the program was effective, suggesting the importance of individual values in addiction nursing. Wavering and changing values were difficult experiences for nurses. In support, it was considered important how to face the wavering of values and how to support the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディクション問題へのかかわりにストレスを感じている看護職者は少なくない。しかし、そういった看護職者への支援に焦点を当てた研究は、見いだせなかった。本研究によって、看護職者への実践的な支援プログラムが開発されることで、看護職者以外にも、アディクション問題にかかわることの多い人々への支援研究へと学際的な発展が期待される。本研究結果の直接的な意義としては、支援プログラムが開発されることにより、看護職者支援の一方法を示すことができ、支援プログラム実践によって、看護職者のストレスの軽減・精神的成長につながり、依存症者の回復支援やアディクション問題への取り組みの促進につながる可能性がある。