Research on Nursing Skills Required to Support Death at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji University (2019-2022)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Chieko  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30563796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者看護 / 在宅看護 / 家族支援 / 訪問看護 / 在宅死 / 訪問看護師 / 訪問看護ステーション / 看護師の能力 / 尺度開発 / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically clarified the nursing support that enables home-based deaths by visiting nurses through qualitative and quantitative research.First, we conducted interviews with nurses who provide home-visit nursing and their families. We extracted the qualities that are considered necessary for visiting nurses.Next, we prepared 34 items on nursing support that enables home-visit nurses to die at home, A total of 1032 respondents responded. From the analysis of the data, we extracted "attitude of accepting and responding to patients' families," "grasping and evaluating changes," "attentiveness with a sense of mission," "collaboration and information sharing," and "nursing skills and knowledge related to home-visit nursing" for nursing support that enables home-visit nurses to die at home.
These were named as the "Home-visit Nursing Ability Scale for Nursing Care in Home Nursing" Cronbach's α were 0.95. Internal consistency checked and confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師による在宅死を可能にする看護支援とは何かを明らかにするために質的研究と量的研究を通して研究した。インタビュー調査では、訪問看護を提供する側の看護師からと、受ける側の家族からの双方からの意見を聞き、看護師の資質だけでなく対応の早さや態度も求められていた。アンケート調査で「在宅看護における看取りの為の訪問看護能力尺度」14項目を作成し、在宅で死を迎える患者看護の指標となる可能性が示唆された。