development of a caregiving situation assessment scale and coping skills for elder abuse prevention to which caregivers themselves can attend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2020-2021)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsu  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60315182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 明子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 介護者 / 対人距離 / 在宅介護 / 高齢者虐待 / 介護継続要因 / 対人距離評価表 / 高齢者 / コーピング / 介護状況評価 / 対処 / 要介護高齢者 / 介護家族 / 介護評価 / 虐待 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted five categories of continuing care factors from the narratives of seven family members who cared for a person with dementia at home until the end of his or her life. They were:“Shedding ties that bind”,“Awareness of deep grief”,“Preparedness for caregiving”,“Existence of people who accept you”, and“Connection with society.”
We administered an Interpersonal Distance Test for Persons Requiring Care to 82 caregivers of elderly persons with dementia. The results found significant associations between those who maintained longer distances and feelings of being burdened and/or distressed by caregiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者を在宅で最期まで介護できる要因は、《背負っていたしがらみを捨てる》要介護者の《深い悲しみへの気づき》《介護の覚悟》《受け入れてくれる人の存在》《社会とのつながり》であり、自尊感情を高めていた。対人距離評価票は、高齢者虐待に要因である介護者と要介護高齢者の人間関係や介護負担感、介護への思いなど介護状況を捉える方法として有効であり、虐待の早期発見、虐待防止に活用できると考えられる。