The development of the assessment tool of the staying alone life continuation of elderly people with dementia and examination of reliability, the validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kubota Mami  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60759752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 独居生活 / アセスメントツール / デルファイ法 / 継続 / 認知症 / 独居高齢者 / 独居
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years the elderly people with dementia of the staying alone life increase.Staying alone life becomes difficult, but, with progression of dementia, cannot judge it "to be able to no longer continue the present life" by oneself.
In this study, we developed "assessment 35 items of the staying alone life continuation of elderly people with dementia" by the Delphi method.This tool is that a specialist (Care manager, home visiting nurse, house keeper) working in an area conjugates and performs assessment in common recognition and can determine directionality of the support.Also, elderly people with dementia having difficulty in decision making are thought to be able to shift to the appropriate place for appropriate time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者の独居生活に関して、本人が自宅での独居生活を希望していても、認知症の進行とともに、健康管理や安全の確保が困難になったり、近隣とのトラブルや介護拒否などから、継続が困難になってくる。しかし、独居生活の限界に関しての指標などはない。本研究でデルファイ法を用いて「認知症高齢者の独居生活の継続アセスメント35項目」を開発した。このツールは、独居生活の実態を捉え、独居継続が可能か不可能かを本人と支援者が検討していく際に活用できると考える。本人の困りごとや要望を確認しながら、共通の認識でアセスメントして支援や方向性を考えることで、1日でも長く本人の希望する生活継続が可能になると考えられる。