Development of a new fatigue scale for people with mental health disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshiko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50282025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 百合子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
野間 雅衣  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20769260)
大沼 いづみ  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40441571)
松本 睦子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90263706)
俵 由美子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00320060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障がい者 / 倦怠感 / 尺度開発 / 社会参加 / スティグマ緩和 / 尺度 / 精神障害者 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a fatigue scale for people with mental disabilities, valid responses were obtained from 529 people at day care facilities for people with mental disabilities nationwide.
Through exploratory factor analysis, the results were summarized into 31 items based on four factors: ``fatigue and sluggishness,'' ``decreased thinking ability,'' ``lack of vitality,'' and ``physical hardship.'' Confirmatory factor analysis showed no construct validity, with GFI=.833, AGFI=.807, and MSEA=.067. Cronbach's alpha coefficients were over .70 for all subscales and total scales, indicating reliability. The correlation between psychiatric fatigue and cumulative fatigue level was γ = .62 to .76, and the correlation with PS (performance status) was γ = .45 to .56, so criterion-related validity was secured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の倦怠感は信頼性・妥当性が検証されている尺度が存在し、生理学的要因、生化学的要因、行動上の要因の関連性が明らかにされているが、精神障がい者の場合は信頼性・妥当性が確保された倦怠感尺度は見当たらない。精神障がい者の倦怠感尺度の開発により、関連要因や介入方法の有用性の実証が期待できる。今回の研究は介入方法を検討する前段階としての基礎的研究として位置づくものである。
精神障がい者の倦怠感の様相を質問紙調査において数量的に証明することで、精神障がい者の主観的訴えを客観的にとらえることができ、スティグマ緩和の一助になり得る点で社会的意義があると考える。