Development of an evaluation index of the nursing practical competencies required by new visiting nurses for home care visits without assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Miyuki  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20412356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞崎 直子 (真崎 直子)  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40548369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新人訪問看護師 / 単独訪問 / 看護実践能力 / 評価指標 / 実践能力 / 看護 / 訪問看護 / 新人看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an index to evaluate the nursing practical competencies required by new visiting nurses to be able to visit alone. This index consists of 15 "must-learn" competencies and 6 "necessary but should be acquired gradually" competencies. The necessary nursing practical competencies were agreed upon using the Delphi method with certified nurses enrolled in home visiting nursing stations.
This is used as an indicator to evaluate the acquisition of nursing practice skills by new home health care nurses as they make solo visits. New visiting nurses and nurse educators will be able to share a common understanding of their learning status, and the results can be used to support the acquisition of necessary nursing practice practical competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師は、原則一人で訪問するため、入職早期から訪問看護に必要な看護実践能力を習得することが、質の高いサービスの提供につながる。単独訪問の開始にあたって、本評価指標を新人訪問看護師と教育担当者が共通認識できるツールとして活用することで、新人期から必要な看護実践能力の習得を促進することができる。引いては、訪問看護師の質の向上及び定着につながると考える。