Development of respite care program for family caregivers of the elderly undergoing peritoneal dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kiriake ayumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20389498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光江  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80381466)
三橋 睦子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50289500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族介護者 / 高齢者 / 腹膜透析 / 家族 / 介護負担感 / 介護に対する自信 / 社会資源 / インフォーマルサポート / 腹膜糖液 / 介護負担 / レスパイトケア / 腹膜透析療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the burden and confidence in caregiving on the primary caregivers of elderly individuals under-going peritoneal dialysis(PD) and worked to develop a respite care program. Time constraints due to caregiving, ADL of elderly, informal supports were significantly associated with caregivers, burden. Confidence in caregiving was also affected by consultation with doctors and educational support for family caregivers. It is necessary to (1) prevent and early detect complications related to PD in the elderly, (2) provide seamless psychological and educational support for the elderly and their family caregivers, (3) enhance informal support, and (4) Enhancement of home-visit nursing. Necessity of the program which incorporated it was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は我が国のPDを受ける高齢者と家族を対象としてこれまで十分調査されていなかった①PDを受ける高齢者の家族介護者の介護負担感や介護に対する自信といった介護状況に対する認識と関連要因②介護状況の実際を明らかにした点がある.これらの特徴を捉え,明確な根拠に基づくレスパイトケアプログラムを開発することにより高齢腎不全患者のPD療法選択の際の重要な課題である,家族介護者に対する支援の具体的な方策を示すことができた.加えて,本プログラムの実施は家族介護者の介護の質を向上させ,PD療法を受ける高齢者の合併症の予防につながる可能性がある.つまり,慢性疾患の重症化予防による医療費の抑制効果も期待できる.