Anger management abuse prevention program development for male caregivers with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2019-2020)
Fukuoka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIDORI NISHIO  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20761472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 裕美  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301359)
緒方 久美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00309981)
坂梨 左織  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20569644)
尾籠 晃司  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40211817)
久木原 博子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50268950)
大上 渉  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50551339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 男性介護者 / 妻 / 母 / 虐待 / 自宅介護 / アンガーマネージメント / タッチング / 在宅 / 虐待防止 / 虐待の有無 / 虐待したくなる状況 / 妻や母への思い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For BPSD in people with dementia, it has become clear that husbands and sons are prone to physical and psychological abuse when forced, attacked or rejected by wives and mothers. It was the effect of adjusting and touching breathing has the effect of significantly stabilizing the pattern of brain waves and stabilizing unstable nerve activity. Sensory stimulation from the skin stabilizes nerve activity due to its memory-activating effect and human-specific high-performance. People with dementia, especially the family of men who care for her husband, adjust their breathing and touch her wife when she wants to rant or violence her wife during care. You can reduce stress by doing so. It is effective for continuing the long-term care life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 認知症の人を在宅で介護する男性の、虐待の実態とその関連要因を調べストレスを軽減するためのアンガーマネージメントに着眼した介入効果を明らかにした。呼吸を整え、要介護者に触れると、介護ストレスの軽減が明らかになった。
2)介入の心身両面の効果を実証的に明らかにした研究も見当たらないため,極めて独創 的である。3)他の疾患を有する家族介護者への効果を比較検討できる可能性をもち、最終的なプログラムは広く社会 に普及できるようになると考える。4) プログラムの効果が本研究によって実証され,更に他の疾患でも研究が進めば、様々な疾患をもつ療養者の家族を対象に心身への健康に寄与できる可能性をもつ。