Revise standards of international humanitarian support for shelter environment improvement to the Japanese and developed countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
University of Miyazaki (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Harada Nahoko  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (70637925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 圓山 琢也  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (20361529)
坪山 宜代 (笠岡 宜代 / 坪山宜代)  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 室長 (70321891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / 看護 / 健康被害 / スフィア基準 / 避難所 / メンタルヘルス / 災害支援者の質 / 環境 / スフィアスタンダード / 支援者 / アプリケーション / 国際 / 減災 / 看護学 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drinking water, food, available toilets, electricity, gas, domestic water, overdensity, blankets and other bedding, temperature and humidity, and hand washing environment" related to the shelter environment described in the international standards.
The nine items were contextualized for disaster response in Japan, and a web-based application was developed. These nine items were adopted by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare as items for the Rapid Assessment Sheet for Facilities and Evacuation Shelters. Using this assessment sheet, we verified its usability in training sessions and drills held by the private sector and the government. The contextualized, step-by-step assessment was
It was demonstrated that the contextualized step-by-step assessment can be entered by non-experts, medical personnel, and government officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)アプリの開発により、避難所の環境要件を評価するためのツールが提供されました。これにより、災害時に迅速かつ効果的な避難所の評価が可能となります。
2)このツールは専門家や医療者、行政職員だけでなく、一般の人々も使用できることが実証されました。これにより、より広範な人々が災害時の避難所の状況を評価し、必要な支援を提供することができます。
3)公的な支援組織だけでなく、NGOなどの民間の支援組織も同じ評価基準を共有することができるようになりました。これにより、異なる組織間での連携や情報共有が円滑に行われ、より効果的な災害対応が可能となります。