| Project/Area Number |
17K12523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2022-2023) Komatsu University (2019-2021) Nagoya University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO NAOKO 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80456681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 康仁 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特命教授 (30257159)
金 永子 四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50161550)
文 鐘聲 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50460960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 異文化 / 抑うつ / 在日コリアン高齢者 / エスニックマイノリティ / 韓国人高齢者 / 人の移動 / エスニシティ / 高齢者 / マイノリティ / 在日コリアン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined factors, causing depression among elderly Korean residents in Japan and elderly Koreans in the Republic of Korea, and attempted to develop models of interpersonal support for elderly adults with cross-cultural backgrounds through an interdisciplinary group research by professionals in health, medicine, and social work. This study was conducted through the examination of long-term Korean residents in Japan in a certain area of their residence. The findings of the present research are projected to be employed for the search of ways to understand and support elderly people with cross-cultural backgrounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は収集したデータをもとに、在日コリアンと韓国人高齢者を比較することで、人の移動による高齢化問題という視点で研究を行った点にある。人の移動に伴う精神的健康問題に特化し、その課題をめぐる諸問題や、その要因をあきらかにした。これらは、今後ますます増加が予測される、異文化を背景に持つ対象に対し、対人援助職が対応すべきケアの提供を試みる際に、重要な知見を提供するという学術的意義を持つものである。