Development and effectiveness verification of sleep support system using sleeping sound in workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Yukari  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30647615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 尚登  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50166724)
角谷 寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90362516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords快眠音 / 職域 / 睡眠支援 / 産業保健 / 労働者 / 産業看護 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Objectives> The aim of this study was to verify the effects of listening to “Cradle Sound” at bedtime on sleep of Japanese workers who have insomnia tendency.<Methods> A total of 1185 employees from four Japanese manufacturing companies were screened using the Athens Insomnia Scale in advance. Among 162 employees who had over six scores, 41 obtained the informed consent were analyzed. The participants listened to “Silence” and “Cradle Sound” at bedtime using the Cradle Sound System installed in each participant’s house for 5 nights each over during weekdays. Then, the data collection on sleep duration, sleep efficiency, and sleep latency was performed. A paired t-test was used to compare “Silence” to “Cradle Sound”. <Results<> Twenty-one participants with sleep latency time of longer than 14 min were chosen. The t-test showed that “Cradle Sound” significantly shortened sleep latency time by about 7 min compared to “Silence” under the same conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も我が国の近代化,多様化はますます進んでいくと考えられ,睡眠障害における問題はさらに深刻化していくと予想される。本研究では,当初予定していた人数が集まらなかったこともあり,「無音」と「快眠音」で寝つき時間に有意な差は認められなかったが,寝つきに時間のかかる労働者の寝つき時間の短縮が図れた。したがって,寝つきの悪い労働者に「快眠音」を聞いてもらうことで,寝つきがよくなり,睡眠障害の労働者の健康の保持増進が図れ,企業にとっても生産性の維持向上に寄与することができると示唆された。