Study on effective practice of CARE parenting program in community health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hitoe  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30432909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福丸 由佳  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (10334567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCARE / 子どもと絆を深める / 子育て支援 / プログラム / ランダム化比較試験 / 子どもの問題行動 / 育児ストレス / 養育スキル / CAREプログラム / 子ども / 母親 / 地域保健 / 子育て中の母親 / 母親の育児ストレス / 養育行動 / 幼児 / 小学生 / 問題行動 / 不適切な育児 / うつ状態 / 効果的な実施方法 / 子どもに対する影響 / 母親に対する影響 / 子育てプログラム / 効果的な実践方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of the Child-Adult Relationship Enhancement (CARE), a parenting program in community health, twice for 6 hours. The study design was a randomized controlled trial (face-to-face CARE), and the online CARE was a before-after study. The subjects were mothers of children aged 2-years-old to 4th grade of elementary school. The survey contents were subject backgrounds, child's problem behavior, parenting stress, parenting behavior and relationship recognition, parenting skills, and post-intervention investigations.
In face-to-face CARE, problem behaviors of infants and elementary school students, parenting behaviors and relationship recognition, and parenting skills improved. Online, child behavior problems, parenting stress, parenting behavior and relationship recognition, and parenting skills improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAREプログラム(2回6時間)の子ども問題行動の減少や問題行動に対する親の困難感の減少、親の育児ストレスの軽減、養育行動と関係性認知の改善、養育スキルが改善していた。また、小学生の養育者を対象としたCAREも、子どもの問題行動に対する親の困難感が減少し、親の養育行動と関係性認知、養育スキルが改善したため学術的に意義がある。そして、対面CAREだけでなくオンライン実施のI-CARE においても、子どもの問題行動や母親の育児ストレスの軽減、親の養育行動と関係性認知の改善、養育スキルが改善するという結果が得られたことは、コロナ禍における子育て支援の効果を示せたため社会的意義があったと考える。