A model of end-of-life home care using the pamphlet for families with terminally ill patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10382433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室屋 和子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50299640)
田渕 康子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看取りのパンフレット / 在宅ケア / 生活の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the effective use of pamphlets for families with terminally ill patients at home, including evaluation by interview. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic preventative measures, it was difficult to conduct interviews. Therefore, a model of end-of-life home care using the pamphlet was developed based on a nationwide questionnaire survey of home-visit nursing administrators. This model is cyclical as the utility and efficacy of end-of-life care pamphlets for home care are determined by the patient, family, organizational factors, and whether the outcome of using the pamphlets is positive or negative for the family and home-visit nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看取りのパンフレットの有用性はこれまでの研究で認められているものの,看取りのパンフレットを使用した終末期在宅ケアモデルは開発されていない。さらに,がん患者の家族と非がん患者の家族に対する看取りのパンフレットの使用状況も明らかにされていない。本研究で作成した「看取りのパンフレットを用いた終末期在宅ケアモデル」は,家族と医療従事者に対する肯定的なアウトカムを得るための方略を具体的に示す重要な知見となりうる。