Development of ICT-based nursing education programs for long-term home support for children and families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Chieko Suzuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20569636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 宗明  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219398)
幸松 美智子  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40295168)
大坪 美由紀  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50769106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児在宅支援 / 看護師 / 訪問看護師 / ICT教育 / 教育プログラム / 小児 / 在宅支援 / ICT / 医療的ケア児等 / 小児在宅医療 / 小児看護 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ICT environment changed drastically as the conference was held using Zoom due to the new coronary disaster, and the participants were able to have an Internet environment, so we were able to introduce lectures using Zoom. We held a lecture to promote educational collaboration with pediatric nurses and visiting nurses, and after the lecture, we made it available exclusively on Youtube for those who wished to attend. Furthermore, by holding pediatric nursing skills workshops, blended learning was developed. Blended learning provides opportunities for individual learning and group interaction, and is expected to lead to further improvement of nursing practice skills to support home support for families.
In the future, we plan to introduce additional VR education, which is one of the ICT education methods, and develop a new blended learning program.
In the future, we plan to additionally introduce VR education, which is one of the ICT education, and develop new blended learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、ICTを用いた看護教育としてZoomを用いたオンライン教育が可能であり、ブレンデッドラーニングが現任教育において、学習効果を促進できることもが示唆された。コロナ禍の対面講義ができない状況下でもICT教育とブレンデッドラーニングを用いることにより、教育機会の確保ができるため、現任教育だけでなく学生教育、リカレント教育、潜在看護師への教育への応用も期待できる。