Project/Area Number |
17K12531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Tomoko 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50305265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高岩 奈津美 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10806201)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 家族介護者支援 / 訪問看護 / 訪問看護情報提供書 / 遺族ケア / 遺族ケアアセスメント / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drawing on the findings of pre- and post-bereavement surveys of family caregivers of terminal-stage home care recipients conducted by visiting nurses, and the findings of post-bereavement surveys on family caregiver health conducted by researchers, we identified the factors that visiting nurses use to predict which family caregivers will require post-bereavement support. We then conducted a visiting nurse seminar to examine issues aimed at clarifying how the visiting care information submission forms are utilized in local municipalities, enabling visiting nurses to identify family caregivers in need of support after the death of a home care recipient, and strengthening organic partnerships with public health and welfare service providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の訪問看護事業所における遺族ケアの状況は、制度としての位置づけが無く、アセスメントツールを用いるなどシステマティックには行われていなかった。本研究により、訪問看護師が、利用者が亡くなる前から死別後支援が必要な家族介護者を予測し、死別後優先的に接点をもち、適切な関係機関につなげられる可能性が示された。老老介護の末に死別後独居となる高齢家族介護者の増加が見込まれる中、充実した死別後の家族ケアが期待できる。