The development the version of "the Omotenashi-Family Experiences Learning Program" for the children with mentally-disordered parents and the children's experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80320670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神障害 / 家族 / 子ども / 家族学習会 / 家族会 / 精神障害者家族 / 家族による家族学習会 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop the children’s version of Family Experiences Learning Program which was originally aimed at the parents with mentally disordered children and, by using the new version, to clarify the children’s experiences. Moreover, I clarified how the support for the children should be, the process of forming their self group , and the possibilities of the social activities of the self group. The result is that the first association of the children with mentally-disordered parents, “KODOMO PEER”, was established. As of 2020, new associations were established in Osaka, Sapporo, Fukuoka, and Okinawa. The COVID-19 has made it impossible for the members to move and have face-to-face meeting. As a result, each association has meetings and study sessions online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども版「家族学習会」経験者をコアグループとして設立された、「精神疾患の親を持つ子どもの会(こどもぴあ)」は、誰にも話せず、社会で孤立する成人した子どもたちを繋ぎ、互いに語り合うことで、生きづらさからの回復を支援する役割を担っている。また、子どもたちの体験を社会に発信することで、ヤングケラーとしての子どもの現状、精神障害をもつ親への育児支援や子ども支援の必要性を社会に訴える存在となっている。