| Project/Area Number |
17K12533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Kinjo University (2020) Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 須賀子 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50262514)
千原 裕香 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50738408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 発達障害児 / 保健師 / 受容 / 支援 / 早期支援 / 保護者の受容状況 / 地域特性 / 早期療育 / 地域看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted interviews with public health nurses in rural areas and remote islands with experience supporting children with developmental disorders. From the results, we listed nurses' support practices to enable early intervention for those children, tailored to local characteristics and the level of parental acceptance of their child's disability. From the text data, we developed categories as [ ], subcategories as < >, and listed examples of responses as "". Categories included [organising support systems], [assisting parental recognition of their child's disorders], and [supporting parents’ feelings]. We created a pamphlet consisting of the nurses' support practices that were described as <training childcare workers who can support children with developmental disorders> under the category of [organizing support systems], and <educating parents to notice their child's developmental disorders> under [assisting parental recognition of their child's developmental disorders].
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
就学前の発達障害児への支援の中で、保護者の受容状況に応じた支援方法については地域や支援者個人によるところが大きく、支援指針のようなものはない。そのような中で保健師として、保護者の受容を支えながら支援する実践例をパンフレットとして示すことができたと考える。ルーラルエリアでの実践ではあるが、保健師の支援実践としては、都市部や農村部、離島などの地域特性によらずとも、共通する核となる実践の例であると考えた。地域により地域性があるが、保健師としてどう実践していくか、勇気をもらえる実践例であった。新人保健師の指針の1つになると考え、学術的・社会的意義もあると考える。