Learning Dementia Prevention Measures from Northern Thailand, Where There Are Few Dementia Cases: Based on the Relationship Between Cerebral Blood Flow and Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2021-2023)
Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Nobuko  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20722622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 昌宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00533960)
長谷川 昇  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10156317)
梅村 朋弘  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
山田 恭子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (20191314)
望月 美也子  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (20367858)
加藤 真弓  愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 教授 (90512856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイ人高齢者 / 日本人高齢者 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 二重課題 / WHO-QOL / 認知機能評価 / 社会的孤立感 / 老年期抑うつ尺度 / タイ高齢者 / 高齢者サロン / 認知機能低下予防 / 近赤外分光法 / 背外側前頭前野部位 / 社会的孤立 / LSNS-6 / 国際共同研究 / 認知機能 / 脳血流量測定 / ビタミンD / 生活習慣 / 栄養摂取状況 / 体組成 / 国際比較 / 認知機能測定評価 / 身体機能測定評価 / Web会議システム / オンライン測定法 / ミニメンタルステートテスト(MMSE) / モントリオール認知評価(MoCA) / 信仰心 / 前頭前野血流量 / 遠隔操作測定法 / 簡易認知機能評価法 / タイ / 近赤外線光脳機能イメージング装 / 認知機能面 / 宗教 / DASC-21 / ソーシャルキャピタル度 / 社会的役割 / 軽度認知症高齢者 / 前頭葉機能 / 近赤外線光脳機能イメージング装置 / タイ王国 / タイ版質問式簡易栄養摂取調査表 / バランステスト / 認知機能検査 / 脳血流量 / 認知症予防対策 / 地域高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were older adults attending senior salons in Thailand and Japan. The study was approved by the University Ethics Review Committee of the researcher's university.Multiple regression analysis of the results of 144 senior subjects (57 in Thailand and 87 in Japan), with cognitive function (MMSE, MoCA) as the dependent variable, showed that the combined Thai and Japanese senior had better GDS test scores (β=-.211, P=.015), higher Social-WHOQOL (β=. 209, P=.016), and better MMSE (β=-.209, P=.016), there was also an association between the LSNS-6 and MMSE values (β=.306, P=.021) among Thai seniors. Blood flow in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex during word fluency and motor task performance (DT) was significantly associated (β=.412, P=.001) in the left dorsolateral prefrontal region in both countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、タイと日本の高齢者において、うつ病と社会的QOLが認知機能に影響を及ぼすこと、また、タイの高齢者では、日本よりも社会的孤立が認知機能に悪影響を及ぼすことが示された。特に、高齢者のうつ病と社会的孤立を早期に発見し、予防的介入を行うことが認知機能低下の予防に有効である。本研究は、二重課題実施中の背外側前頭前皮質活動の低下が、両国において将来の認知機能低下を予測する可能性を示唆していた。