Function of intensive care management in the initial stage of dementia care in a community: Examination of management policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kieko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 須賀子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50262514)
渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
小野塚 元子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30449508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症地域ケア / 多職種協働 / ケアマネジメント / 支援システムづくり / 市町村保健師 / 早期対応 / 初期対応 / 早期支援となるケア資源の創出 / 地域包括支援センター / 軽度認知症 / マネジメント / 施策化 / ケア体制の積み重ねを活かしたマネジメント / 保健師 / インタビュー調査 / 認知症ケア資源の創出 / 多職種協働のメリットを活かす / 地域づくり / 地域看護学 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the management that contributes to the creation of a regional care system for older adults with dementia. We conducted semi-structured interviews regarding activities for the realization and systemization of the intensive care management project.
Activities are organized as follows,"spreading the understanding of early support for dementia among older adults”,“gaining understanding of medical doctors regarding early support for dementia”, and “creating care resources, such as dementia cafes and commuting places, with community members”. In addition, the following perceptions were captured, “to clarify the desired image of the community”, and "to evaluate as a comprehensive support system through looking at the whole including the older adults with dementia, their families, and care providers. It was suggested that drawing a concrete picture of how a dementia care in the community should be and then considering the use of new projects are important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の早期支援・早期対応の充実に向けた地域ケア体制づくりの取り組みを市町村保健師の立場から検討した。認知症高齢者の増加が見込まれる中で、市町村担当者には新しい施策をどのように活用するか、という認識が重要であることが確認された。認知症高齢者を中心に据えた初期支援における「予防」とは、高齢者の孤立・孤独を防ぐこと、家族の抱えこみを防ぐことという示唆が得られた。個別支援の充実と地域ケア体制づくりの双方を有機的に連動させていく、調整機能を具体的に示すことができた。