Validation of Lower Limb Function as a Health Indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2020-2023)
Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Youko  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10305500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords床反力 / 立ち上がり動作 / 高齢者 / 要介護認定 / 下肢筋力 / 足趾形態 / 身体活動量 / 転倒 / 浮き趾 / 健康指標 / 床反力変数 / 要支援 / 要介護 / 下肢機能 / 立ち上りパワー / 運動習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the ground reaction force variables during the standing-up motion of elderly individuals who have been certified as needing long-term care, exploring their correlations with fall risks, physical function, morphological characteristics of the toes, and physical activity levels.
The results indicated that ground reaction force variables could potentially reflect changes in lower limb function due to aging and fall risks, even among elderly individuals requiring care.
Trends similar to those found in previous assessments of physical function measured through balance capabilities, lower limb strength, and physical activity levels were observed. Furthermore, the study suggested that the condition of the toes, which is purported to significantly impact the activity capabilities of elderly individuals, might also be reflected in these variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護認定を受けた高齢者の立ち上がり動作時の床反力変数を調べることで、日常生活で用いる下肢機能を定量的に明らかにし、転倒リスクを層別化できる可能性があることが腋らかになった。また、高齢者に多い足趾の形態的問題が下肢機能の与える影響を定量的に示すことができる可能性も示された。今後、さらに調査対象者を増やすと共に、要介護認定を受けた人の経年変化および、床反力変数との関連が示された身体機能について、効果的に高める介入方法を検討していくことで、転倒予防や下肢機能の維持を中心とした介護予防の個別プログラム作成の基礎データとしていく必要がある。