Development of a family care training program for enhancing abilities of daily activities and dignity for person with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Nishida Seiji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (90382382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 真寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00732182)
佐藤 葉子 (山西葉子 / 山西 葉子)  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30423627)
藤巻 康一郎  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50324570)
三宅 由希子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (60433380)
上城 憲司  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90454941)
白井 はる奈  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90346479)
坂本 千晶  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (00876899)
池内 克馬  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (20876883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 家族教育 / 尊厳あるケア / 介護技術 / 行動心理症状 / 日常活動 / 動機づけ / パーソンセンタードケア / 技能 / 介護意欲 / 活動 / 支援技能 / 動機付け / 作業遂行 / 家族介護者 / 支援技術 / 日常生活 / 尊厳 / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three studies (a survey study, a case study (trial), and an intervention study) were conducted in stages with the aim of developing an original group education and training program for family caregivers of persons with dementia to acquire knowledge and attitudes for care that maintains dignity in addition to acquiring care skills for daily activities. The results suggested that a family education program (once a week for a total of six sessions) in which participants learned 21 elements related to three domains (care skills, knowledge and attitude of person-centered care, and motivation) significantly improve the behavioral and psychological symptoms (e.g., agitation and depression) and the performance and satisfaction of daily activities of persons with dementia, and tended to reduce the burden of care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在わが国では認知症の人の増加に対応し,認知症施策が推進され,住み慣れた地域の中で認知症の人が尊厳をもって自分らしく暮らせる社会の構築が目指されている。これを実現するためには主たる介護者である家族の果たす役割は大きい。しかし,家族介護者が認知症の人に対するケアの技術や,尊厳あるケアの知識や態度,動機づけについて学ぶ機会が地域には決して十分にあるとは言えない状況である。本研究では,認知症の人の日常活動の遂行や行動心理症状の改善に寄与する効果的な家族教育プログラムが示されたことから,これを地域の行政事業に活用することで,認知症の人とその家族がよりよい地域生活を送ることにつながると考える。