| Project/Area Number |
17K12539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Mio 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40341523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 美樹 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405561)
吉田 麻美 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10808926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小児看護 / 先天性心疾患 / 子育て支援 / 小児 / 栄養 / 子ども / 家族 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wide range of generous support to children was provided from various fields such as hospitalization, surgery, and transition to home, according to the diagnosis of congenital heart disease of children. However, daily childcare like nutritional intake caused the families to have difficulties and anxieties, as well as conflicts, even as the times have changed. In addition, depending on the severity of the disease, it was speculated that there may be insufficient support by medical personnel. It has been pointed out that there is difficult situation for the children to enroll in kindergarten. It would be essential to increase the number of nurses working in the community who have deepened their understanding of child-rearing support with focusing on child’s development and life. Moreover, uninterrupted supports for the children to create opportunities for growth of children are important.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、慢性疾患を持つ患児や医療的ケアを必要とする患児は増加している。しかし、患児・家族にとって医療は一部でしかない。看護職は医療的側面を踏まえた上で、生活・発達に焦点をあてた子育て支援が行える職種であり、より発展的な子育て支援のためには地域の様々な看護職が連携し、他の専門職も巻き込んで日常の中で支援する包括的な支援が重要であることを改めて見出すことができた。