Development of a Physical Activity Acquisition Program for Elderly People with MCI during Snowy Season and Its Preventive Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Mitsuru  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70364172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 みちえ  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60320248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMCI高齢者 / 身体活動量 / 認知機能 / 予防プログラム / 積雪時期 / 身体活動量獲得プログラム / 看護学 / MCI / 積雪寒冷地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the cognitive function and physical activity of elderly people with MCI in a snowy and cold region, to develop an intervention program to increase physical activity, and to clarify the effect of the program. The physical activity of the MCI elderly tended to increase from the snow season to the non-snow season. However, it was lower than that of the general elderly population. To compensate for the lack of physical activity, a program to increase physical activity, such as performing four IADLs every day, may have a certain effect on preventing cognitive decline in the elderly with MCI during both snowy and non-snowy seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、積雪時期と非積雪時期のMCI高齢者の身体活動量と認知機能を定量的・定性的に測定し、それらの変化の有無を把握できたことは、先行研究ではわからなかったことが明らかとなり、大変有意義な成果を得ることができた。また身体活動量の不足を補うために4種類のIADLの日課を継続するといったプログラムは、MCI高齢者にとって経済的な負担も少なく、取り組みやすい活動であるため、認知機能の低下を予防する活動の一助になると考える。