Establishment of a seamless childcare support program through collaboration between municipalities, perinatal care facilities, and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKameda University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBO Sachiyo  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90634923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て支援 / 地域連携 / 産後家庭訪問 / 子育てひろば / 多職種連携 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / オンライン子育て相談 / 地域包括支援 / ハイリスク妊産婦 / 子育て支援プログラム / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken with the aim of creating a comprehensive community support system that includes multiple municipalities by establishing a seamless support program from pregnancy to childcare through collaboration between the community, perinatal care facilities, and universities. As a result, the following two programs were established and implemented.
(1) Since 2019, midwives at the perinatal care facility have been making home visits to mothers and children after childbirth upon request from the four neighboring cities of the facility under a consignment contract with them. They mainly provide breastfeeding support and childcare counseling.
(2) In response to the needs of mothers living in the neighborhood of the university, a child-rearing space was opened in the university's gymnasium in collaboration with local volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の市町村と連携し、施設の助産師が産後家庭訪問を実施することで、妊娠期から育児期まで継続した支援が実現や、問題を抱える母親への早期介入につながっている。さらに保健師・助産師それぞれの専門性を活かした支援は、育児期の母親の不安やニーズに沿った支援となり、産後の母親の不安軽減を図り、その意義は大きい。
また、地域ボランティアと協働し、大学の体育館を利用した子育てひろの開設は、地域の人々活動や地域の資源の活用により、地域住民の子育て支援への関心と意識を高め、地域全体で子育てを支える環境づくりに貢献できると考える。