The Effectiveness of a Brief Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Program on Lifestyle Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mika  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70412765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武智 小百合  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (00794843)
吉田 直子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30317086)
田中 克俊  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (30365176)
池内 眞弓  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (70710672)
檪 直美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80331883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 生活習慣改善 / 保健指導 / 労働者 / 生活習慣 / 簡易型認知行動療法 / 無作為割付比較試験 / 無作為割付比較検査 / 生活習慣病 / 行動変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Aim】To evaluate the effects of a brief cognitive behavioral therapy for obesity on health behavior change in a randomized controlled trial.
【Results】There were no differences in baseline characteristics between the 143 participants in the intervention group and the 146 participants in the control group. The mean change from baseline in health consciousness scores in the intervention group was significantly higher than in the control group, after adjusting confounding factors. The adjusted difference in change between the two groups was 0.79 points (95% CI: 0.38-1.19). In health behaviors, there was no significant change in drinking alcohol scores, but dietary scores were significantly better in the intervention group, of which an adjusted difference in change was 2.62 points (95%CI: 1.50-3.75). For secondary outcomes, both weight and abdominal circumference were significantly lower in the intervention group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、効果が検証されている肥満の認知行動療法を、特定保健指導でも実施できるように強度を弱め簡易化し、その効果を無作為化比較試験を用いて評価したことである。特定保健指導の効果は、その指導技術によって大きく左右される。そのため、効果的な指導方法の確立は非常に社会的に意義がある。また、特定保健指導は、政策として行われているため、特定保健指導を受けた人と受けなかった人の比較では、健康意識の違いを調整しきれず正確な効果評価ができない。これに対してこれまでパネルデータや回帰不連続デザインを用いた研究が行われているが、無作為化比較試験でその効果を測定したものはなく、学術的に意義のある研究である。