Actual Conditions of Employment of Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Development of a Model for Employment Support Based on Case Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Momoe  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重度訪問介護 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 就労支援 / 社会参画 / ALS / Web調査 / 就労 / コミュニケーションツール / 通勤困難 / 患者支援活動 / 就労継続 / 神経難病 / ジョブコーチ / 難病看護 / 就労支援モデル / 療養支援 / 意思伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirteen patients with ALS were interviewed about their employment. Before the disease onset, they were engaged in socially reliable jobs such as education, medical care, construction, and transportation, establishing a good reputation. Even after the illness, they continued to work as much as possible with the cooperation of their colleagues and the consideration of their supervisors. Reasons for giving up working were: facing the disease and concentrating on treatment, and not being satisfied with the decline in the quality of their work. Thus, interruption of work meant "taking a break". In addition, the fact that they cannot go to work because commuting assistance is not granted was a factor leading to their abandonment of employment. Based on this research, a web survey was conducted among home care workers on the topics below: reasons for interruption of employment among persons with severe disabilities, support needed to continue the job, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患の進行とともに運動機能が低下すると病前と同じ業務を行うことが困難になりさらにコミュニケーションのアウトプット能力が低下し介助をするマンパワーの限界などから仕事を中断していたことが明らかになった。病状がさらに進行し人工呼吸器による呼吸補助が必要であってもIT機器を活用し、コンサルタント、講演、執筆、介護事業所の経営などで社会参画をしている者がいることが明らかになった。
また「重度訪問介護」の制度が就労支援に対応していないことで出勤できずに仕事を辞めたり、就労の対価としての収入を断念しているということが明らかになり今後の制度の改定の方向性を示した。