A Japanese Local Community Reconstructing the Neighborhood Communications and a Model of Local Coexistence Which Introduce POSYANDU System in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA EMIKO  神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (00396392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 過疎地域 / 限界地域 / 共助 / ポシアンドウ / ボランティア / ポシアンデゥ / ジョグジャカルタ / Gamping地区 / インドネシア / ジョグジャカルタ県 / ポシアンドゥ / カダール(ボランティア) / 民族学 / 文化人類学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past few years in Japan, many researchers have shown an interest in rapid growth of elderly population and low birth rate of younger generations to become serious social concerns. The Japanese government has been dealing with this assignment since early 1980s so that the universal health insurance system and the long-term insurance system for elderly (the year of 2000 in effect) have been developed and introduced into the social security system as well. As a result, it is evident from these health care systems that Japanese elderly generations receive benefits from the medical and welfare service to sustain their certain health level. In contrast to developing an advanced system,The present study was undertaken in order to clarify the circumstances of life and health care conditions of Indonesian elderlies and health care volunteers (Kaders) in a local community, Gamping Area, Yogyakarta in December 2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代より、日本の社会保障システムは、少子高齢化の進む将来を予測し、医療保険制度の改正、介護保険制度・後期高齢者制度の設立など、地道に努力を続けてきた。ハードウェア(システム)の面では、先進国の中でもたいへん優れたシステム構築と言える。しかし、公的な医療・介護保険制度のみでは、高齢者のQOL(生活の質)をサポートすることに限界が生じている。一方で、途上国では、公的なサポートは少ないが、コミュニティで助け合う自助の精神・システムがある。インドネシアのポシアンドゥ・システムを参考にして、日本の農村過疎地域の実情に合うように導入できれば、日本の高齢者の生活の質に向上に貢献できると考える。