Development of competency list and in-service training model for public health nurses working at a community general support center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Miho  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40586731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 理子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 保健師 / コンピテンシー / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 個別支援 / 地域づくり / 行政保健師 / 高齢者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a competency list for public health nurses working at community general support centers, clarify characteristic competency, and examine the in-service training model. The competency list of public health nurses who work at a community general support center consisted of five factors: 19 items of “individual support to the elderly and family members,” 10 items of “coordination among the care team,” 24 items of “community development,” 11 items of “teamwork among three professionals in a community general support center” and 15 items of “job/self-management.” Characteristic competency of public health nurses who work at a community general support center was identified, clarifying competency that can be acquired at an early stage after arriving at the post as well as competency that can be acquired with certain experience, i.e., competency is acquired stage by stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したコンピテンシーリストは、地域包括支援センターに所属している保健師を対象として開発したものである。コンピテンシーを行動レベルで表現したことで、現場の地域包括支援センターで働く保健師が自身の実践を振り返る自己評価ツールとして活用できると考える。また、本研究にて不足しているコンピテンシーが明らかとなったことから、研修計画モデルの開発に向けての基礎データとすることができると考える。