Creation of disaster prevention support program for dementia elderly in Group Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShubun University
Principal Investigator
Iimori Shigeko  修文大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90310599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 恵美子  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20522775)
甲村 朋子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70342136)
柴田 益江  修文大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60390043)
橋本 亜弓 (根子亜弓)  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70583392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 防災意識 / 避難訓練 / 災害 / グループホーム / 地域密着型 / 認知症対応型共同生活介護 / 防災 / 意識 / 災害弱者 / 即時行動 / 認知機能低下 / 防災支援 / 認知症高齢者 / 台湾 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 防災意識尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a disaster prevention awareness survey and a preparation situation survey for group home (GH) managers with little experience of disasters in Japan. The manager's awareness of disaster prevention was high, and equipment-related disaster preparedness was in place. However, there were some points that were inadequate to prepare for the earthquake, and I felt a lack of software. We also conducted a disaster prevention survey at similar facilities in Taiwan and South Korea, which have an aging society similar to Japan. As a result, I felt that the close involvement of fire fighting organizations in evacuation drills in Taiwan and the announcement method for evacuation methods for Korean citizens should be incorporated in Japan as a reference.
Based on these survey results, we created, distributed, and enlightened a fabric poster that incorporates a design that facilitates disaster prevention support preparations and that makes it easy for both GH residents and staff to act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の認知症対応型共同生活介護(グループホーム:GH)は認知機能の低下した入居者を少人数のスタッフで支援している。避難をする時も、した後も注視が必要である入居者への具体的な準備・支援(ソフト面)は難しい。その準備をサポートする一助となることを目的とし調査研究した。成果物としては、マニュアルのようなファイルに閉じたものではなく、常時目に留まるもので、スタッフの意識や認知機能の低下している入居者が理解しやすいことを意識し、掲示物を作成した。今後はその他の災害弱者へ視点を広げ役立てたい。