Awareness of health check-up with self- blood collection in women aged 30 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Rumi Tsukinoki  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30634464)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 受診率向上 / 予防 / 被扶養者 / 特定健康診査 / 手指採血 / 未受診 / 生活習慣病予防 / 未受診対策 / 受診勧奨方法の検討 / 健診スタイルに関するニーズの把握 / 特定健康診査・保健指導 / 扶養女性 / 啓発 / 自己採血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among women aged <=49 who have children in the Kanto and Kansai regions, we conducted health surveys and self-blood test. Women who have not the annual health check-up and cancer screening liked that the ideal medical examination is short waiting time, attended health check-up with their children, low budget / free, with cancer screening, and the required time is less than 1 hour. Many mothers considered the advantage of self-blood test to be anywhere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、子育て中の被扶養者に対する健診受診率向上の方策は、1)健診内容を、待ち時間が短い、子連れ可、低予算・無料、がん検診と同時受診、所要時間は1時間以内とする、2)自己採血は、自宅や子育て支援活動などの場で、健診受診への動機づけとして活用する、と示唆された。