Developing assessment criteria of contingency fee for long-term care service providers that improve degree of long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
kaba yuzaburo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30368964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護サービス / 高齢者 / 要介護度 / 評価 / 要介護度の改善 / 成功報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association between the use of long-term care services and subsequent improvement in the degree of long-term care required and found a negative association with the use of day care centers and health care facilities for the elderly requiring long-term care. In individuals without cognitive symptoms, we found a positive association with the use of small-scale multifunctional home care and short-term admission for daily life long-term care.
Many individuals using in-home services also utilize other long-term care services, and generally plan to use them within the category payment limit. Thus, the use is curtailed despite attempts to use them for the purpose of improving the degree of long-term care required, suggesting points to note when assessing the effects of long-term care services, such as the undeniable possibility of them not being used to the extent of sufficiently increasing the effects of long-term care services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,介護サービスを利用することによって要介護度が改善するか検討した結果,小規模多機能居宅介護や短期入所生活介護の利用によって要介護度が改善することが示唆され,新たな知見が得られたものと考える.一方,介護サービスの種類によっては利用者の特性に応じたさらなる機能分化の必要性が考えられた.また,介護サービスの評価を行う際の留意点も提案できたため,今後,介護サービスの効果を検討する際に活用されることが期待できる.