A Study on Sharing and Coordinating Health Information for Uninterrupted Children Using the Mother and Child Health Handbook for Foster Parent Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2018-2019)
Fukuoka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SACHIKO  西九州大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70640275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 康子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70353175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords里親支援 / 母子健康手帳 / 保健医療情報 / 情報共有 / 児と実親のアレルギー情報 / 里親 / 切れ目ない / 健康医療情報 / 共有 / 保健情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide foster parents who care for children with social needs at home, how to provide health and medical information about the child and the maternal and child health handbook when the child guidance center entrusts the child, and to clarify the status of childcare continuation after entrustment. For this purpose, a self-administered question survey was conducted at 212 child consultation centers nationwide (collection 100). The results show that almost all mother and child health handbooks and health and medical information are provided, but more than 60% of foster parents require additional information on health and medical care after entrusting them, and in addition to their child's medical history and vaccination history, There were many confirmations regarding diseases and allergies, and it became clear that information collection and provision at the child guidance center was insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実親が育てることが困難や不適切と判断される子どもを家庭で養育する里親に対し、児童相談所から提供される児童の母子健康手帳や保健医療情報だけでは、地域の保育園・学校・医療機関・保健センターを利用しながら養育する里親にとっては情報が不十分であることが明らかとなった。児童の既往歴・成長の記録や予防接種歴情報の不足に加え、実親と児童の体質やアレルギーの情報について手帳に記載欄もなく、今後の検討課題であることが示された。